Macroeconomic and geopolitical uncertainty
Challenging macroeconomic and geopolitical environment impacting Total Beverage Alcohol industry, particularly in the United States and China, with sustained pressure on consumer wallets and confidence.
global premium spirits and beer · global · high complexity
Deep-Dive · Company Intelligence
Diageo's FY2025 filing shows a £1.9bn profit collapse alongside a £1.07bn surge in cash — a striking internal contradiction.
Origin
Diageo PLC is the world's largest premium spirits company, owning brands including Johnnie Walker, Guinness, Smirnoff and Baileys. It operates across nearly 180 countries from 132 production and distribution sites, and is listed on the London Stock Exchange.
At a glance
Timeline
Big year-on-year change
Profit after tax fell 39% — from £4.17bn to £2.54bn.
Big year-on-year change
Profit after tax surged 93% — from £1.45bn to £2.80bn.
Big year-on-year change
Profit after tax collapsed 56% — from £3.34bn to £1.45bn.
Where our data starts
Earliest analysed accounts: FY2018. 21 years of earlier trading history are not in scope — this report pulls the most recent filed accounts from Companies House.
Name changed
Previously incorporated as Guinness PLC..
Name changed
Previously incorporated as Arthur Guinness And Sons PLC.
Company founded
Diageo PLC was registered at Companies House on 1886-10-21.
02 · Financials
Scene 01 · Revenue
From £18.43bn in FY2018 to £27.96bn in FY2025 — a 52% increase. The most dramatic acceleration came in FY2024, when turnover surged 19% in a single year.
FY2018 – FY2025 · Companies House
Scene 02 · Metrics
Financial health
Computed from · cash · net assets · current ratio · debt to equity · total liabilities
Scene 03 · Trends
Eight years of revenue, profit and operating performance side-by-side. Hover any dot for the full year cross-section.
Revenue, profitability and operating growth over time
Scene 05 · Full detail
All metrics across FY2018–FY2025, now fully contextualised by the story above.
| Metric | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | Δ YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £18.43bn | £19.29bn | £17.70bn | £19.15bn | £22.45bn | £23.52bn | £27.89bn | £27.96bn | — 0% |
| Cost of sales | -£4.63bn | -£4.87bn | -£4.65bn | -£5.04bn | -£5.97bn | -£6.90bn | -£8.07bn | -£8.07bn | — 0% |
| Gross profit | £7.53bn | £8.00bn | £7.10bn | £7.70bn | £9.48bn | £10.21bn | £12.20bn | £12.17bn | — 0% |
| Other operating income | £14.0m | £5.0m | £93.0m | £26.0m | £14.0m | £34.0m | £21.0m | £19.0m | ▼ 10% |
| Administrative expenses | -£3.84bn | -£3.96bn | -£4.96bn | -£3.96bn | -£5.07bn | -£5.58bn | -£6.20bn | -£7.84bn | ▼ 26% |
| Operating profit | £3.69bn | £4.04bn | £2.14bn | £3.73bn | £4.41bn | £4.63bn | £6.00bn | £4.33bn | ▼ 28% |
| Finance income | £243.0m | £442.0m | £366.0m | £278.0m | £497.0m | £340.0m | £400.0m | £480.0m | ▲ 20% |
| Finance costs | -£503.0m | -£705.0m | -£719.0m | -£651.0m | -£919.0m | -£934.0m | -£1.28bn | -£1.25bn | ▲ 3% |
| Profit before tax | £3.74bn | £4.24bn | £2.04bn | £3.71bn | £4.39bn | £4.74bn | £5.46bn | £3.54bn | ▼ 35% |
| Tax | -£596.0m | -£898.0m | -£589.0m | -£907.0m | -£1.05bn | -£970.0m | -£1.29bn | -£999.0m | ▲ 23% |
| Profit after tax | £3.14bn | £3.34bn | £1.45bn | £2.80bn | £3.34bn | £3.77bn | £4.17bn | £2.54bn | ▼ 39% |
| EBITDA (memo) | £4.50bn | £4.80bn | £4.24bn | £4.53bn | £5.64bn | £6.40bn | £6.84bn | £6.03bn | ▼ 12% |
| Metric | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | Δ YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intangible assets | £12.57bn | £12.56bn | £11.30bn | £10.76bn | £11.90bn | £11.51bn | £14.81bn | £14.78bn | — 0% |
| Tangible assets | £4.09bn | £4.46bn | £4.93bn | £4.85bn | £5.85bn | £6.14bn | £8.51bn | £9.53bn | ▲ 12% |
| Investments | £3.01bn | £3.17bn | £3.60bn | £3.35bn | £3.69bn | £3.89bn | £5.13bn | £5.37bn | ▲ 5% |
| Total fixed assets | £21.02bn | £21.92bn | £21.84bn | £20.51bn | £23.58bn | £23.22bn | £30.35bn | £31.82bn | ▲ 5% |
| Stocks | £5.01bn | £5.47bn | £5.77bn | £6.04bn | £7.09bn | £7.66bn | £9.72bn | £10.66bn | ▲ 10% |
| Debtors | £2.68bn | £2.69bn | £2.16bn | £2.42bn | £2.93bn | £2.72bn | £3.49bn | £3.50bn | — 0% |
| Cash at bank | £874.0m | £932.0m | £3.32bn | £2.75bn | £2.29bn | £1.44bn | £1.13bn | £2.20bn | ▲ 95% |
| Total current assets | £8.69bn | £9.37bn | £11.47bn | £11.45bn | £12.93bn | £12.40bn | £15.13bn | £17.50bn | ▲ 16% |
| Trade creditors | -£3.95bn | -£4.20bn | -£1.33bn | -£2.01bn | -£2.71bn | -£2.66bn | -£3.07bn | -£3.12bn | ▼ 2% |
| Bank loans (current) | -£1.83bn | -£1.96bn | -£2.00bn | -£1.86bn | -£1.52bn | -£1.70bn | -£2.88bn | -£2.93bn | ▼ 1% |
| Total current liabilities | £6.36bn | £7.00bn | £6.50bn | £7.14bn | £8.44bn | £7.61bn | £9.87bn | £10.71bn | ▲ 9% |
| Net current assets | £2.33bn | £2.37bn | £4.97bn | £4.30bn | £4.49bn | £4.79bn | £5.26bn | £6.79bn | ▲ 29% |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £23.36bn | £24.29bn | £26.81bn | £24.81bn | £28.07bn | £28.01bn | £35.61bn | £38.61bn | ▲ 8% |
| Bank loans (non-current) | -£8.07bn | -£10.60bn | -£14.79bn | -£12.87bn | -£14.50bn | -£14.80bn | -£18.62bn | -£20.82bn | ▼ 12% |
| Long-term liabilities | £11.64bn | £14.14bn | £18.37bn | £16.38bn | £18.56bn | £18.71bn | £23.54bn | £25.43bn | ▲ 8% |
| Provisions | £397.0m | £416.0m | £476.0m | £412.0m | £417.0m | £362.0m | £397.0m | £539.0m | ▲ 36% |
| Net assets | £11.71bn | £10.16bn | £8.44bn | £8.43bn | £9.51bn | £9.29bn | £12.07bn | £13.18bn | ▲ 9% |
| Total equity | £11.71bn | £10.16bn | £8.44bn | £8.43bn | £9.51bn | £9.29bn | £12.07bn | £13.18bn | ▲ 9% |
| Metric | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | Δ YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash from operating activities | £3.08bn | £3.25bn | £2.32bn | £3.65bn | £3.94bn | £3.02bn | £4.11bn | £4.30bn | ▲ 5% |
| Net cash used in investing activities | -£1.15bn | -£270.0m | -£805.0m | -£1.09bn | -£1.34bn | -£1.20bn | -£1.59bn | -£1.72bn | ▼ 8% |
| Net cash used in financing activities | -£2.12bn | -£2.92bn | £1.04bn | -£2.79bn | -£3.26bn | -£2.41bn | -£3.11bn | -£1.49bn | ▲ 52% |
| Net increase / (decrease) in cash | -£185.0m | £54.0m | £2.55bn | -£231.0m | -£665.0m | -£581.0m | -£596.0m | £1.08bn | ▲ 282% |
| Cash at end of year | £693.0m | £721.0m | £3.32bn | £2.75bn | £2.21bn | £1.40bn | £1.11bn | £2.18bn | ▲ 96% |
Scene 04 · Waterfall
How each cost layer eats into the top-line on the way down to profit after tax. Cascade chart coming in the next release — for now the table below shows the same flow.
FY2025 accounts · cascade view
03 · Risk
Working capital + cash
Four numbers that tell you how stretched the balance sheet is today. The line under each is in plain English — what the number means for the business, not what to do about it.
Principal risks
Challenging macroeconomic and geopolitical environment impacting Total Beverage Alcohol industry, particularly in the United States and China, with sustained pressure on consumer wallets and confidence.
Unmitigated impact of current 10% UK and 15% European import tariffs into the US estimated at c.$200 million annualised; Mexican and Canadian spirits currently exempt under USMCA.
Emerging trends including moderation, GLP-1 weight-loss drugs, cannabis and Gen Z consumption patterns being closely monitored as potential headwinds to spirits consumption.
Scotch category weakness, competitive pressure in vodka and rum, and brand-specific declines (e.g. Johnnie Walker, Buchanan's, Casamigos) present risks to sustainable top-line growth.
Unfavourable exchange rate movements, particularly weakening Mexican peso, Turkish lira and Brazilian real, negatively impacted reported operating profit by $200 million.
Screening status
Notes to the accounts
Strategic Partnership: Transfer Of Majority Ownership Interest In Cîroc North America In Exchange For Interest In Lobos 1707 Tequila Globally; Cîroc North America Now Accounted For As Investment In Associate. · FY2025
Termination Of Joint Distribution Operation In France; Exceptional Tax Credit Of $36 Million Recognised On Agreement With Lvmh. · $36m tax credit · FY2025
Purchase Of Remaining 50% Share Capital Of Deleon Holdco Llc Not Already Owned. · $223 million · FY2024
Governance & subsequent events
Debra Crew stepped down as Chief Executive and Board Director; Nik Jhangiani appointed Interim Chief Executive.
Deirdre Mahlan agreed to rejoin Diageo as Interim Chief Financial Officer.
Randall Ingber re-joined Diageo as General Counsel, succeeding Tom Shropshire, and takes over as Company Secretary from the start of fiscal 26.
Final dividend of 62.98 cents per share recommended, subject to shareholder approval, to be paid on 4 December 2025.
Compliance signals
Partial name match (confidence 0.85) against the Russia (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; manual verification required to confirm or dismiss.
Severity · high
Partial name match (confidence 0.85) against the Iran EO13902 regime; identity must be confirmed against full sanctions list entry before proceeding.
Severity · high
55 director resignations versus 10 currently active directors raises governance concerns and warrants review of appointment and exit patterns.
Severity · medium
Five directors, including CREW and HEPHER, served fewer than 12 months, which may indicate instability or nominee director arrangements requiring further scrutiny.
Severity · medium
Ownership pattern
What we can't see
Trust beneficial owners are recorded on HMRC's Trust Registration Service, which is not publicly accessible. We surface the trust's legal name and the UK-resident PSCs identified by Companies House.
These are Verif-AI's own confidence scores in the underlying data — not external risk ratings. Each dimension reflects how complete and self-consistent the filed numbers were on extraction.
04 · Market
Industry classification
Professional, scientific & technical
Companies House records the SIC2007 classification for this entity under 1 code: 70100.
Peer cohort · Division 70 · Head Offices & Consultancy · 35 peers
Sector cohort · 35 peers · Head Offices & Consultancy
| Metric | This filing | Peer median | Percentile | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash Ratio | 0.21 | 0.26 | 45th | below median |
| Profit Margin (%) | 12.6% | 7.3% | 70th | above median |
| Quick Ratio | 0.53 | 0.59 | 46th | below median |
| Gross Margin (%) | 43.5% | 32.1% | 65th | above median |
| Current Ratio | 0.53 | 0.87 | 23th | weak |
| Cash-to-Assets | 0.06 | 0.06 | 50th | above median |
| Debt-to-Assets | 0.96 | 0.71 | 75th | weak |
| Debt-to-Equity | 2.74 | 1.14 | 79th | weak |
| Net Assets Growth (%) | 9.2% | -0.6% | 80th | strong |
05 · People
Every named director was cross-checked against the full UK Companies House appointments dataset (27.8 million records). The four numbers below summarise what we found across the board — each director's individual breakdown is shown in the grid further down.
Each director, individually
| Role | Director | Career boards | Concurrent | Prior-failure rate | Joined | Other UK boards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Director · active |
Valerie Marie Anne Chapoulaud-Floquet
French · Italy
|
1 | — | — | 2021-01-01 | — |
| Director · active |
Ireena Vittal
Indian · India
|
1 | — | — | 2020-10-02 | — |
| Director · active |
Karen Tracey Blackett
British · United Kingdom
|
1 | — | — | 2022-06-01 | — |
| Director · active |
Manik Hiru Jhangiani
British, American · England
|
2 | 2 | — | 2024-09-01 | |
|
Manik Hiru Jhangiani 1 other UK board they sit onClick + Deep Dive to add a company to your basket. Bundle pricing: 1 = £9.99 · 2 = £15.99 · 3 = £20.99 · then +£4 each. Tate Foundation No. 04009652 |
||||||
| Director · active |
SIR John Alexander Manzoni
British · United Kingdom
|
1 | — | — | 2020-10-01 | — |
| Director · active |
SIR David John Lewis
British · United Kingdom
|
3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2024-06-20 | |
|
SIR David John Lewis 2 other UK boards they sit onClick + Deep Dive to add a company to your basket. Bundle pricing: 1 = £9.99 · 2 = £15.99 · 3 = £20.99 · then +£4 each. Princess Of Wales Memorial Fund Trustee Company The Diana No. 05516463 THE Royal Foundation Of The Prince And Princess Of Wales No. 07033553 |
||||||
| Director · active |
Lady Melissa Bethell
British · England
|
11 | 11 busy | 0.0% | 2018-09-24 | |
|
Lady Melissa Bethell 9 other UK boards they sit onClick + Deep Dive to add a company to your basket. Bundle pricing: 1 = £9.99 · 2 = £15.99 · 3 = £20.99 · then +£4 each. Tesco PLC No. 00445790 Sadler's Wells Trust Limited No. 01488786 Sadler's Wells Limited No. 02907116 Sadler's Wells Development Trust No. 01031348 Atoll Midco Ltd No. 14073891 Atoll Debtco Ltd No. 14074113 Atoll Holdco Ltd. No. FC040033 Ocean Bidco Limited No. 08038055 ST Mary's School Ascot No. 01844327 |
||||||
| Director · active |
John Frederick Rishton
British · England
|
1 | — | — | 2025-11-01 | — |
| Director · active |
Julie Belita Brown
British · United Kingdom
|
1 | — | — | 2024-08-05 | — |
Co-director network
People who share at least one other UK directorship with someone on this board. Sorted by overlap count. Click any shared boards chip to reveal the companies they overlap on.
Historical board
Every officer who has left the company, newest-resignation first. Helps spot waves of churn that wouldn't show on the active-director cards alone.
06 · AI Investigation
AI forensic pass across 100 Companies House filings. 32 page-cited signals from three specialist agents, 2 cross-signal correlations, and 4 verification questions for management — every claim traces back to a filing reference.
AI Analyst commentary
Narrator-written context blocks — what an analyst would read in 90 seconds and walk away with the picture.
Fixed assets grew to £31.8bn — up from £23.2bn just two years ago — suggesting a significant acquisition cycle. Net assets rose to £13.18bn, but long-term liabilities of £25.4bn mean the group carries roughly £2 of long-term debt for every £1 of equity.
15 directors currently registered at Companies House — a large board typical of a FTSE-listed PLC with independent non-executive oversight. Lady Bethell holds cross-directorships including Ocean Bidco Limited and Atoll Holdco Ltd — worth monitoring for any related-party overlaps.
Diageo PLC is a widely-held listed company — no single controlling shareholder; institutional ownership typical of a FTSE 100 PLC. Diageo is itself the ultimate parent of United Spirits (majority-owned) and other global subsidiaries — it is a group holding company, not a subsidiary.
Case files · Chapter dossier
Each chapter resolves one signal cluster. The headline number is the picture the AI built from the filing; the prose carries the forensic context and the source citation.
Turnover was almost unchanged year-on-year, but something between the top line and the bottom line went badly wrong.
Turnover moved by less than 0.3% — essentially flat. Yet operating profit fell from £6.00bn to £4.34bn, a drop of £1.67bn, and profit before tax dropped by £1.92bn. The gross profit line barely moved, which means the damage happened below gross profit — in operating costs, write-downs, or exceptional items not broken out in this brief.
Source · Profit & Loss Account FY2024–FY2025
A 28% fall in operating profit is large for a company whose sales barely moved.
Operating profit
Operating profit fell from £6.00bn to £4.34bn — a £1.67bn reduction — while gross profit slipped only £25m. The divergence points to a significant cost or impairment charge sitting between gross profit and operating profit, not a trading problem at the product level. The filing brief does not itemise this charge.
Source · Profit & Loss Account FY2024–FY2025
Despite the profit fall, Diageo ended FY2025 with almost twice as much cash as the year before.
Cash rose from £1.13bn to £2.20bn — a 95% increase. Operating cash flow also grew, from £4.11bn to £4.30bn. Financing outflows were sharply lower (£1.49bn vs £3.11bn the prior year), meaning less cash left the business in dividends, debt repayment, or buybacks. That halving of financing outflows is the mechanical reason cash accumulated.
Source · Balance Sheet and Cash Flow Statement FY2024–FY2025
The balance sheet got bigger on both sides — more cash, but also more long-term debt.
Long-term liabilities grew from £23.54bn to £25.43bn, and current liabilities rose from £9.87bn to £10.71bn. Fixed assets also grew, from £30.35bn to £31.83bn. Net assets still improved, from £12.07bn to £13.18bn, so equity holders are better off on paper — but the gross balance sheet is expanding in both directions simultaneously.
Source · Balance Sheet FY2024–FY2025
Diageo's corporate history stretches back to 1886, and the name on the door has changed four times.
Incorporated on 21 October 1886 as Arthur Guinness Son and Company Limited, the entity traded under that name for nearly a century before becoming Arthur Guinness and Sons PLC in 1982, Guinness PLC in 1985, and finally Diageo PLC in 1997 following a merger. No person of significant control is recorded — ownership appears fragmented below the 25% disclosure threshold, or held via nominee arrangements.
Source · Companies House registered name history; PSC register
Three directors joined in 2024–2026, and the board spans five nationalities.
Julie Brown joined in August 2024, Manik Jhangiani in September 2024, John Rishton in November 2025, and Sir David Lewis takes effect January 2026. Ten directors are currently listed. Nationalities span British, French, American, and Indian — relevant context for any counterparty assessing governance breadth. No PSC is on record.
Source · Companies House director register; PSC register
Cross-signal intelligence
Pairs of facts from different chapters that — taken together — tell a story neither half does alone. This is where investigation outperforms summary.
The halving of financing cash outflows in [chapter 3] (from £3.11bn to £1.49bn) directly explains why cash accumulated even as the profit collapse in [chapter 1] reduced the earnings available to fund those outflows.
Long-term liabilities growing by £1.90bn in [chapter 4] coincides with the period of weakest profitability in [chapter 2], raising a question about whether new borrowing partially offset the earnings shortfall — though the filing brief does not confirm this.
Deep signals
Specifics most readers would miss — surfaced by the AI for the analyst who wants to know.
This is consistent with a business whose accounting profit includes large non-cash charges — such as depreciation on £31.8bn of fixed assets, amortisation of intangibles, or impairments — which reduce reported profit but do not reduce cash. The cash flow is more resilient than the income statement alone suggests.
A jump of this magnitude in one year is consistent with a major acquisition, a large lease addition under accounting standards, or a significant revaluation of brand assets. The filing does not disclose which — a due-diligence reader should review the FY2024 annual report notes for details of any acquisition or revaluation event.
A negative creditor days figure is consistent with either early-payment arrangements (sometimes used by large corporates to extract supply-chain discounts) or with the way group-level intercompany payables interact with the standalone creditor figure. This creates the 77-day working capital gap and requires approximately £5.9bn of cash to bridge — funded by the group's debt markets at scale.
Forensic investigation · 32 signals
Segmental revenue · capital structure · strategic KPIs. Each agent cites the exact filing page for every claim, with an AI confidence score derived from cross-citation strength.
Segmental Analysis
North America sales fell from $8,514m in 2024 to $8,636m in 2025 — a 1.4% rise in sales but operating profit before exceptionals dropped from $3,236m to $3,053m, a fall of $183m (-5.7%). North America accounts for 31% of group sales and 53% of total segment operating profit before exceptionals.
p.156 · 7 more from this specialist
Strategic KPIs
Reported operating profit fell 27.8% to $4,335m (FY24: $6,001m); organic operating profit declined 0.7%.
p.6, p.16, p.21 · 11 more from this specialist
Capital Structure & Borrowings
Net borrowings at 30 June 2025 were $21,854m. Adjusted net debt to adjusted EBITDA was 3.4x (2024: 3.0x), at the top of the 2.5-3.0x target range.
p.34, p.192 · 11 more from this specialist
North America sales fell from $8,514m in 2024 to $8,636m in 2025 — a 1.4% rise in sales but operating profit before exceptionals dropped from $3,236m to $3,053m, a fall of $183m (-5.7%). North America accounts for 31% of group sales and 53% of total segment operating profit before exceptionals.
Why it matters: More than half of group profit comes from one region, so any further weakness in North America would hit group earnings hard.
p.156 critical conf 95%
Spirits sales were $22,166m out of total group sales of $27,964m in 2025 (79.3%). Beer contributed $4,493m (16.1%) and Ready-to-drink $989m (3.5%).
Why it matters: The group is heavily reliant on spirits; a downturn in that category would affect nearly four-fifths of revenue with limited offset from other drinks.
p.157 critical conf 95%
US sales were $8,138m in 2025 out of total group sales of $27,964m (29.1%), broadly flat vs $8,041m in 2024. Great Britain contributed $2,989m (10.7%) and India $3,233m (11.6%).
Why it matters: Nearly a third of all sales come from one country, making the group highly exposed to US economic conditions and regulation.
p.157 critical conf 95%
The Corporate and other segment reported an operating loss before exceptionals of $392m in 2025 versus a loss of $366m in 2024. Sales attributed to Corporate were $135m in 2025 and $123m in 2024.
Why it matters: Central costs are rising, which drags down overall group profit even when trading segments perform well.
p.156 important conf 95%
Asia Pacific operating profit before exceptionals dropped from $1,063m in 2024 to $930m in 2025, a fall of $133m (-12.5%). Sales also fell from $6,320m to $6,082m (-3.8%).
Why it matters: Asia Pacific is the third-largest profit region; a near double-digit profit drop signals trading pressure that investors need to watch closely.
p.156 important conf 95%
Europe sales were broadly flat at $8,037m in 2025 vs $8,024m in 2024 (+0.2%), but operating profit before exceptionals fell from $1,379m to $1,302m (-5.6%).
Why it matters: Flat sales with falling profit means costs are rising faster than revenues in Europe, squeezing margins in the group's second-largest region.
p.156 important conf 95%
Latin America and Caribbean operating profit before exceptionals rose from $502m in 2024 to $528m in 2025 (+5.2%), despite sales falling from $2,432m to $2,390m (-1.7%).
Why it matters: Margin improvement in this region shows cost discipline is working even as revenues dip, which is a positive sign for efficiency.
p.156 useful conf 90%
Africa operating profit before exceptionals rose from $131m in 2024 to $283m in 2025 (+116%). Sales grew from $2,478m to $2,684m (+8.3%). Africa is 5% of group operating profit before exceptionals.
Why it matters: Africa is growing fast but is still small; it cannot compensate for weakness in North America or Asia Pacific in the near term.
p.156 useful conf 90%
Reported operating profit fell 27.8% to $4,335m (FY24: $6,001m); organic operating profit declined 0.7%.
Why it matters: The reported drop is driven largely by one-off impairment and restructuring charges, not a collapse in trading — but it still signals the business is carrying painful write-downs on brands and assets it bet on.
p.6, p.16, p.21 critical conf 97%
Basic EPS was 105.9 cents (FY24: 173.2 cents), down 39%; EPS before exceptional items fell 8.6% to 164.2 cents (FY24: 179.6 cents).
Why it matters: The headline EPS fall looks alarming but most of it is from one-off write-downs; the underlying EPS drop of 8.6% is still meaningful and reflects lower profit from the Moët Hennessy stake and currency headwinds.
p.6, p.16, p.21 critical conf 95%
TSR was -24% in FY25 (FY24: also -24%), driven by a lower share price over the 12-month period.
Why it matters: Shareholders have lost money for two years running — share price weakness reflects the market's concern about the pace of recovery and the level of one-off charges.
p.15, p.17 critical conf 95%
Reported net sales fell 0.1% to $20,245m (FY24: $20,269m); organic net sales grew 1.7%, driven by 0.9% volume and 0.8% price/mix.
Why it matters: The business is growing when you strip out currency headwinds, but the headline number is going backwards — which means anyone looking at the top line without digging deeper will see a shrinking company.
p.6, p.16, p.21 important conf 95%
Free cash flow increased $139m to $2,748m in FY25 (FY24: $2,609m); net cash from operating activities was $4,297m (FY24: $4,105m).
Why it matters: Even while profits are squeezed, the business is generating more cash — which gives it the money to keep paying dividends and pay down debt without needing to borrow more.
p.6, p.15, p.20 important conf 95%
ROIC was 13.7% in FY25, down from 15.8% in FY24 — a fall of 2.1 percentage points.
Why it matters: The business is getting less back from every pound it has invested, mainly because profit from its Moët Hennessy stake fell sharply — this matters for anyone thinking about long-term returns.
p.15, p.17 important conf 92%
Full-year dividend is 103.48 cents per share (FY24: 103.48 cents), unchanged.
Why it matters: Keeping the dividend flat is a cautious move that protects cash while the business is under pressure — it is not a cut, but it breaks Diageo's long record of growing its payout each year.
p.2, p.6 important conf 97%
Guinness 0.0 delivered double-digit net sales growth in FY25; non-alcoholic portfolio grew c.40% in the year. Ritual Beverage Company LLC (#1 non-alc spirits brand in US) was acquired.
Why it matters: The moderation trend is real and growing fast — Diageo is building a meaningful position in a new category that can recruit consumers who want to drink less.
p.2, p.4, p.5 important conf 85%
Organic operating profit margin was 28.0% in FY25, down 68 basis points organically from FY24; reported margin was 21.4% (FY24: ~29.6%).
Why it matters: The underlying profit earned on each pound of sales is basically steady — higher overheads were mostly offset by a small improvement in gross margin, so the core business is not losing its pricing power.
p.20, p.21 useful conf 90%
Organic volume grew 1% (equivalent units: 230.1m in FY25 vs 230.5m reported; organic +1%). Volume rose in three of five regions but fell in Asia Pacific.
Why it matters: In a tough consumer market, keeping volumes broadly flat while nudging prices up shows the brands still have pull — though the weakness in Asia Pacific is a red flag for a key growth region.
p.6, p.16, p.21 useful conf 88%
Price/mix contribution was +0.8% to organic net sales growth in FY25. Tequila organic net sales were up 18% in the year.
Why it matters: Diageo is still getting consumers to trade up or pay more, which is the main engine of profit growth for a premium drinks company — tequila in particular is a star performer.
p.4, p.16, p.21 useful conf 90%
Diageo holds the #1 position in international spirits by retail sales value and is 1.4x the size of its nearest competitor; it has 13 billion-dollar brands.
Why it matters: Scale and brand leadership give Diageo pricing power and shelf space that smaller rivals cannot match — this underpins the long-term resilience of the business.
p.1, p.8 useful conf 93%
Net borrowings at 30 June 2025 were $21,854m. Adjusted net debt to adjusted EBITDA was 3.4x (2024: 3.0x), at the top of the 2.5-3.0x target range.
Why it matters: Leverage has risen above the stated target range, meaning the company is carrying more debt relative to its earnings than it aims to — this adds financial pressure and leaves less room for error.
p.34, p.192 important conf 95%
Operating profit was $4,335m and finance charges were $1,251m, giving interest cover of 3.5x. In 2024 cover was 4.7x ($6,001m / $1,285m).
Why it matters: The company can still comfortably pay its interest bills, but cover has dropped sharply in one year due to lower profits and slightly higher finance costs — worth watching if profits fall further.
p.33, p.148 important conf 95%
Total borrowings before leases and derivative financial instruments were $23,748m at 30 June 2025 (2024: $21,501m). Including leases and fair value adjustments, gross borrowings were $24,054m.
Why it matters: This is a large debt pile; understanding how it is spread across maturities matters for anyone assessing repayment risk.
p.192, p.193 important conf 97%
Borrowings maturing within one year: $2,928m. Between one and three years: $4,662m. Between three and five years: $4,159m. Beyond five years: $11,999m.
Why it matters: Nearly $3bn must be repaid or refinanced within 12 months, but the bulk of debt is long-dated, reducing near-term refinancing risk.
p.193 important conf 95%
The final dividend proposed is 62.98 cents per share, the same as 2024. Total equity dividend paid in 2025 was $2,298m (2024: $2,242m).
Why it matters: The dividend has not been cut, signalling management confidence, but paying over $2.3bn in dividends while leverage is rising above target may be questioned by investors.
p.34, p.192 important conf 95%
Dividend cover (basic EPS before exceptional items divided by dividend per share) was 1.6x in 2025, down from 1.7x in 2024. The stated target range is 1.8-2.2x.
Why it matters: Cover is now below the company's own target range — meaning earnings are not covering the dividend as comfortably as planned, which raises a flag about sustainability if profits stay low.
p.34, p.192 important conf 93%
No shares were purchased under a buyback programme in the year ended 30 June 2025. In 2024, 28 million shares were bought back for $987m.
Why it matters: Stopping the buyback conserves cash and reduces leverage pressure — a sensible move given rising debt, but it removes a previous support to the share price.
p.34, p.194 important conf 97%
During the year Diageo issued €-denominated bonds totalling $2,452m and $-denominated bonds of $1,491m. It repaid $2,416m of bonds.
Why it matters: The company successfully tapped bond markets to refinance maturing debt, which shows lenders remain willing to lend — but new issuance at current higher interest rates will increase future interest costs.
p.193 useful conf 93%
Lease liabilities included in gross borrowings were $653m at 30 June 2025 (2024: $604m), split $112m current and $541m non-current.
Why it matters: Lease obligations are a modest addition to the overall debt load and have grown slightly, but are not a significant concern at this scale.
p.191, p.192 useful conf 95%
The annual report does not disclose any loan limit breach, waiver, or covenant violation. Target leverage is 2.5-3.0x adjusted net debt/EBITDA; actual is 3.4x.
Why it matters: There is no immediate crisis — lenders have not been asked to waive any conditions — but being above the internal target range means the company has less financial breathing room.
p.192 useful conf 85%
US dollar gross borrowings were $11,395m at June 2025. Euro borrowings were $6,164m. Sterling $4,408m. Other currencies make up the balance.
Why it matters: The debt is spread across multiple currencies, with large portions hedged using cross-currency swaps, which limits but does not eliminate the risk of exchange rate moves pushing up the cost of repayment.
p.193 useful conf 93%
Free cash flow for 2025 was $2,748m, up from $2,609m in 2024, reducing net borrowings by this amount before other financing outflows.
Why it matters: The business is generating more cash than last year, which helps fund the dividend and service debt without needing to borrow more for day-to-day operations.
p.34 useful conf 93%
Specialist deep panels · Structured price capture
Below the prose findings, each agent publishes a structured numeric metrics block. Segmental revenue, named KPIs with YoY %, and capital-structure metrics — direct from the source filings.
Segmental analysis
Top-segment revenue concentration: 30.9% · Segment totals reconcile to the group P&L
Strategic KPIs
Capital structure
Management questions · Open inquiry
Generated by the AI from the disclosure gaps it detected. Hover or tap each card to surface the underlying evidence that triggered the question.
Verification gaps
High-trust analysis names its own blind spots. These are metrics the AI looked for and couldn't find — anything material to the verdict needs management or independent verification.
No agent flagged missing data; however, detailed brand-level profitability and the precise accounting basis of Moët Hennessy impairment charges were not supplied, leaving some uncertainty about the true run-rate earnings power.
07 · Documents
Filing pattern + upcoming windows
Due at Companies House by 2026-12-31 for the period ending 2026-06-30.
Annual confirmation due by 2026-07-14 (made up to 2026-06-30).
Final chapter — The verdict
Good Trust
Cash is real and flowing, but a 35% profit fall on flat revenue — with £25.4bn of long-term debt — means the margin recovery in FY2026 is not optional, it is necessary.
FY2025 accounts
Signal Radar
Decisive findings
The hard-hit facts that drove the score. Full breakdown — chapters, between-the-lines, all specialist findings — sits on AI Insights.
Reported operating profit fell 27.8% to $4,335m (FY24: $6,001m); organic operating profit declined 0.7%.
Why it matters: The reported drop is driven largely by one-off impairment and restructuring charges, not a collapse in trading — but it still signals the business is carrying painful write-downs on brands and assets it bet on.
p.6, p.16, p.21
Spirits sales were $22,166m out of total group sales of $27,964m in 2025 (79.3%). Beer contributed $4,493m (16.1%) and Ready-to-drink $989m (3.5%).
Why it matters: The group is heavily reliant on spirits; a downturn in that category would affect nearly four-fifths of revenue with limited offset from other drinks.
p.157
US sales were $8,138m in 2025 out of total group sales of $27,964m (29.1%), broadly flat vs $8,041m in 2024. Great Britain contributed $2,989m (10.7%) and India $3,233m (11.6%).
Why it matters: Nearly a third of all sales come from one country, making the group highly exposed to US economic conditions and regulation.
p.157
09 · Verification
What we read
Who we cross-checked
Screening status
Steps we ran
Each step in detail
Limits and caveats
No PSCs are recorded against this entity — typical for listed PLCs (widely held by institutional investors) and for dormant / micro-entity filings.
1 Deep Dive £9.99 · 2 for £15.99 · 3 for £20.99 · then +£4 each. Subscriptions get every Deep Dive cheaper.
Continue to checkout → Review full basket