Climate change and environmental stewardship
Physical and transition climate risks including legislation/carbon tax, supply chain disruption from extreme weather, and reputational risk from failure to meet net zero commitments.
general merchandise and food retail · uk · medium complexity
Deep-Dive · Company Intelligence
M&S sold £776m more in FY2025 than the year before, yet took home £133m less.
Origin
Marks and Spencer Group P.L.C. is the ultimate holding company for the M&S retail group, one of the UK's largest clothing, food, and home products retailers. It operates through a network of UK high street and retail-park stores as well as an online channel, and holds a significant stake in the Ocado Retail joint venture.
At a glance
Timeline
Big year-on-year change
Operating profit more than doubled — from -£30.7m to £572.2m in a single year (+1964%).
Big year-on-year change
Profit after tax collapsed 834% — from £27.4m to -£201.2m.
Big year-on-year change
Operating profit surged 57% — from £162.4m to £254.8m.
Where our data starts
Earliest analysed accounts: FY2018. 16 years of earlier trading history are not in scope — this report pulls the most recent filed accounts from Companies House.
Name changed
Previously incorporated as Conker Retail Limited.
Name changed
Previously incorporated as Trushelfco (No.2827) Limited.
Company founded
Marks And Spencer Group P.l.c. was registered at Companies House on 2001-07-23.
02 · Financials
Scene 01 · Revenue
From £10.70bn in FY2018 to £13.82bn in FY2025 — a 29% increase. The most dramatic acceleration came in FY2022, when turnover surged 19% in a single year.
FY2018 – FY2025 · Companies House
Scene 02 · Metrics
Financial health
Computed from · cash · net assets · current ratio · debt to equity · total liabilities
Scene 03 · Trends
Eight years of revenue, profit and operating performance side-by-side. Hover any dot for the full year cross-section.
Revenue, profitability and operating growth over time
Scene 05 · Full detail
All metrics across FY2018–FY2025, now fully contextualised by the story above.
| Metric | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | Δ YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £10.70bn | £10.38bn | £10.18bn | £9.16bn | £10.89bn | £11.93bn | £13.04bn | £13.82bn | ▲ 6% |
| Cost of sales | -£6.65bn | -£6.55bn | -£6.75bn | -£6.24bn | -£7.13bn | -£7.79bn | -£8.71bn | -£9.21bn | ▼ 6% |
| Gross profit | £4.05bn | £3.83bn | £3.44bn | £2.91bn | £3.75bn | £4.14bn | £4.33bn | £4.61bn | ▲ 6% |
| Other operating income | £49.5m | £42.0m | £58.8m | £12.4m | £80.1m | £23.2m | £23.6m | £49.5m | ▲ 110% |
| Administrative expenses | -£3.43bn | -£3.27bn | -£3.23bn | -£3.02bn | -£3.24bn | -£3.61bn | -£3.56bn | -£3.99bn | ▼ 12% |
| Other operating costs derived | -£514.1m | -£438.6m | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating profit | £156.5m | £162.4m | £254.8m | -£30.7m | £572.2m | £515.1m | £714.2m | £624.3m | ▼ 13% |
| Finance income | £24.1m | £33.8m | £46.9m | £57.4m | £33.9m | £166.1m | £146.7m | £64.7m | ▼ 56% |
| Finance costs | -£113.8m | -£111.6m | -£234.5m | -£236.1m | -£214.4m | -£205.5m | -£188.4m | -£177.2m | ▲ 6% |
| Profit before tax | £66.8m | £84.6m | £67.2m | -£209.4m | £391.7m | £475.7m | £672.5m | £511.8m | ▼ 24% |
| Tax | -£37.7m | -£47.3m | -£39.8m | £8.2m | -£82.7m | -£111.2m | -£247.3m | -£219.9m | ▲ 11% |
| Profit after tax | £29.1m | £37.3m | £27.4m | -£201.2m | £309.0m | £364.5m | £425.2m | £291.9m | ▼ 31% |
| EBITDA (memo) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | Δ YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intangible assets | £599.2m | £499.9m | £399.1m | £232.0m | £192.5m | £163.1m | £179.5m | £187.4m | ▲ 4% |
| Tangible assets | £4.39bn | £4.03bn | £5.49bn | £5.06bn | £4.90bn | £5.20bn | £5.19bn | £5.41bn | ▲ 4% |
| Investments | £16.9m | £13.9m | £760.4m | £825.8m | £810.9m | £767.9m | £684.2m | £392.5m | ▼ 43% |
| Total fixed assets | £6.23bn | £5.71bn | £8.97bn | £7.04bn | £7.26bn | £6.94bn | £6.53bn | £6.42bn | ▼ 2% |
| Stocks | £781.0m | £700.4m | £564.1m | £624.6m | £706.1m | £764.4m | £776.9m | £843.9m | ▲ 9% |
| Debtors | £517.4m | £523.2m | £560.6m | £471.0m | £487.7m | £579.3m | £302.0m | £327.5m | ▲ 8% |
| Cash at bank | £207.7m | £285.4m | £254.2m | £674.4m | £1.20bn | £1.07bn | £1.02bn | £864.5m | ▼ 15% |
| Total current assets | £1.32bn | £1.49bn | £1.22bn | £1.60bn | £2.18bn | £2.15bn | £2.15bn | £2.40bn | ▲ 12% |
| Trade creditors | -£1.41bn | -£1.46bn | -£1.50bn | -£1.60bn | -£732.8m | -£801.7m | -£762.3m | -£796.3m | ▼ 4% |
| Bank loans (current) | -£88.4m | -£72.3m | -£247.8m | -£432.8m | £0 | -£185.3m | £0 | -£105.7m | — |
| Total current liabilities | £1.83bn | £2.23bn | £1.86bn | £2.30bn | £2.37bn | £2.71bn | £2.52bn | £2.78bn | ▲ 10% |
| Net current assets | -£508.1m | -£738.0m | -£634.4m | -£700.6m | -£188.5m | -£551.4m | -£362.9m | -£373.8m | ▼ 3% |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £5.72bn | £4.97bn | £8.33bn | £6.34bn | £7.07bn | £6.39bn | £6.17bn | £6.04bn | ▼ 2% |
| Bank loans (non-current) | — | — | -£3.87bn | -£3.66bn | -£1.48bn | -£1.12bn | -£891.6m | -£589.3m | ▲ 34% |
| Long-term liabilities | £2.77bn | £2.29bn | £4.63bn | £4.06bn | £4.15bn | £3.58bn | £3.34bn | £3.09bn | ▼ 7% |
| Provisions | £291.9m | £398.7m | £78.0m | £117.3m | £145.4m | £119.4m | £151.7m | £171.3m | ▲ 13% |
| Net assets | £2.95bn | £2.68bn | £3.71bn | £2.29bn | £2.92bn | £2.81bn | £2.83bn | £2.95bn | ▲ 4% |
| Total equity | £2.95bn | £2.68bn | £3.71bn | £2.29bn | £2.92bn | £2.81bn | £2.83bn | £2.95bn | ▲ 4% |
| Metric | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | Δ YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash from operating activities | £849.8m | £935.3m | £953.8m | £870.9m | £1.38bn | £1.03bn | £1.30bn | £1.31bn | ▲ 1% |
| Net cash used in investing activities | -£316.3m | -£388.0m | -£765.7m | -£192.6m | -£245.7m | -£516.6m | -£435.3m | -£696.1m | ▼ 60% |
| Net cash used in financing activities | -£765.2m | -£505.0m | -£256.9m | -£244.0m | -£595.9m | -£643.8m | -£909.8m | -£773.6m | ▲ 15% |
| Net increase / (decrease) in cash | -£231.7m | £42.3m | -£68.8m | £434.3m | £536.4m | -£130.5m | -£43.4m | -£156.7m | ▼ 261% |
| Cash at end of year | £171.0m | £213.1m | £238.7m | £669.7m | £1.20bn | £1.07bn | £1.02bn | £864.5m | ▼ 15% |
Scene 04 · Waterfall
How each cost layer eats into the top-line on the way down to profit after tax. Cascade chart coming in the next release — for now the table below shows the same flow.
FY2025 accounts · cascade view
03 · Risk
Working capital + cash
Four numbers that tell you how stretched the balance sheet is today. The line under each is in plain English — what the number means for the business, not what to do about it.
Principal risks
Physical and transition climate risks including legislation/carbon tax, supply chain disruption from extreme weather, and reputational risk from failure to meet net zero commitments.
Sophisticated and targeted cyber-attack experienced after year end causing significant disruption to systems and operations, with estimated Group profit impact of ~£300m in 2025/26.
Risk that low-carbon technological solutions and infrastructure are unavailable or insufficient to support net zero goals; potential capital/opex impact of £30-40m if not mitigated.
Physical climate risks causing increased likelihood of extreme weather events leading to supply chain disruption, increased sourcing costs and potential loss of revenue.
Risk of revenue loss if M&S does not develop suitable low-carbon product offerings in line with evolving customer preferences towards more sustainable choices.
Screening status
Governance & subsequent events
Sophisticated and targeted cyber-attack on M&S systems, causing significant disruption to operations. Announced 22 and 26 April and 13 May 2025. Estimated impact on Group profit of approximately £300m for 2025/26.
From 2025/26, Ocado Retail Limited will be consolidated into M&S Group results as technical control of the 50/50 joint venture passes to M&S.
Final dividend of 2.6p per share declared, payable on 4 July 2025 to shareholders on the register at close of business on 30 May 2025.
Change agreed in February 2025 to the Marks and Spencer Scottish Limited Partnership entitlements: new third limited partnership interest entitles the UK DB Pension Scheme to receive £45m in June 2025 and June 2026, and £55m in June 2027 and June 2028.
Compliance signals
10 directors served fewer than 12 months, raising the possibility of nominee arrangements or boardroom instability.
Severity · medium
56 resignations against 10 active directors represents a historically high churn rate that warrants governance scrutiny.
Severity · medium
Ownership pattern
What we can't see
Trust beneficial owners are recorded on HMRC's Trust Registration Service, which is not publicly accessible. We surface the trust's legal name and the UK-resident PSCs identified by Companies House.
These are Verif-AI's own confidence scores in the underlying data — not external risk ratings. Each dimension reflects how complete and self-consistent the filed numbers were on extraction.
04 · Market
Industry classification
Wholesale & retail trade
Companies House records the SIC2007 classification for this entity under 1 code: 47190.
Peer cohort · Division 47 · Retail Trade · 29 peers
Sector cohort · 29 peers · Retail Trade
| Metric | This filing | Peer median | Percentile | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash Ratio | 0.31 | 0.29 | 53th | above median |
| Profit Margin (%) | 3.7% | 5.8% | 39th | below median |
| Quick Ratio | 0.43 | 0.61 | 36th | below median |
| Gross Margin (%) | 33.3% | 32.1% | 51th | above median |
| Current Ratio | 0.43 | 0.83 | 11th | weak |
| Cash-to-Assets | 0.11 | 0.09 | 61th | above median |
| Debt-to-Assets | 0.77 | 0.70 | 90th | weak |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.99 | 2.29 | 43th | above median |
| Net Assets Growth (%) | 4.3% | 2.0% | 56th | above median |
05 · People
Every named director was cross-checked against the full UK Companies House appointments dataset (27.8 million records). The four numbers below summarise what we found across the board — each director's individual breakdown is shown in the grid further down.
Each director, individually
| Role | Director | Career boards | Concurrent | Prior-failure rate | Joined | Other UK boards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Director · active |
MS Tamara Ingram
British · United Kingdom
|
8 | 8 busy | 0.0% | 2002-07-16 | |
|
MS Tamara Ingram 6 other UK boards they sit onClick + Deep Dive to add a company to your basket. Bundle pricing: 1 = £9.99 · 2 = £15.99 · 3 = £20.99 · then +£4 each. Intertek Group PLC No. 04267576 10 Group Limited No. 06998865 10 Group Holdco Limited No. 09278348 Ingram Consulting And Coaching Ltd No. 14299989 Asthma And Lung UK No. 01863614 Reckitt Benckiser Group PLC No. 06270876 |
||||||
| Director · active |
MR Archibald John Norman
British · United Kingdom
|
5 | 4 | 0.0% | 2017-09-01 | |
|
MR Archibald John Norman 4 other UK boards they sit onClick + Deep Dive to add a company to your basket. Bundle pricing: 1 = £9.99 · 2 = £15.99 · 3 = £20.99 · then +£4 each. Bridgepoint Group PLC No. 11443992 Global Counsel Ltd No. 10533767 Midas Topco Limited No. FC041696 M Group Limited No. 15771848 |
||||||
| Director · active |
Roger Michael Burnley
British · England
|
1 | — | — | 2025-12-01 | — |
| Director · active |
Cheryl Yvonne Hood
British · United Kingdom
|
3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2016-03-04 | |
|
Cheryl Yvonne Hood 2 other UK boards they sit onClick + Deep Dive to add a company to your basket. Bundle pricing: 1 = £9.99 · 2 = £15.99 · 3 = £20.99 · then +£4 each. Amjosa Partnership (Gp) Limited No. 10043753 Amjosa Limited No. 10050776 |
||||||
| Director · active |
MS Sapna Rani Sood
British, Australian · England
|
1 | — | — | 2020-06-01 | — |
| Director · active |
MR Sean Liam Doyle
Irish · United Kingdom
|
5 | 5 busy | 0.0% | 2020-10-12 | |
|
MR Sean Liam Doyle 4 other UK boards they sit onClick + Deep Dive to add a company to your basket. Bundle pricing: 1 = £9.99 · 2 = £15.99 · 3 = £20.99 · then +£4 each. British Airways PLC No. 01777777 BA Euroflyer Limited No. 13734241 British American Business Inc. Of New York And London No. FC022630 THE Ireland Fund Of Great Britain No. 07614886 |
||||||
| Director |
MR Evelyn Brigid Bourke
Irish, British · United Kingdom
|
7 | 4 | 0.0% | 2009-12-31 | |
|
MR Evelyn Brigid Bourke 4 other UK boards they sit onClick + Deep Dive to add a company to your basket. Bundle pricing: 1 = £9.99 · 2 = £15.99 · 3 = £20.99 · then +£4 each. Friends Life Fplma Limited No. 00004599 Admiral Group PLC No. 03849958 Gatcombe Court And Highgrove Court Management Company Limited No. 02498974 Genesis Specialist Care Holding UK Limited No. 09605635 |
||||||
| Director |
MRS Fiona Eleanor Dawson
Irish · United Kingdom
|
4 | 3 | 0.0% | 2005-10-03 | |
|
MRS Fiona Eleanor Dawson 3 other UK boards they sit onClick + Deep Dive to add a company to your basket. Bundle pricing: 1 = £9.99 · 2 = £15.99 · 3 = £20.99 · then +£4 each. Incorporated Society Of British Advertisers Limited No. 00068497 THE Social Mobility Foundation No. 05488354 Reckitt Benckiser Group PLC No. 06270876 |
||||||
| Director · active |
MS Alison Ann Dolan
Irish · England
|
9 | 9 busy | 0.0% | 2023-06-01 | |
|
MS Alison Ann Dolan 8 other UK boards they sit onClick + Deep Dive to add a company to your basket. Bundle pricing: 1 = £9.99 · 2 = £15.99 · 3 = £20.99 · then +£4 each. Pearson PLC No. 00053723 Ocado Retail Limited No. 03875000 Marks And Spencer P.l.c. No. 00214436 Marks And Spencer Holdings Limited No. 11845975 Marks And Spencer (Investment Holdings) Limited No. 13587353 Marks And Spencer (A2b) Limited No. 14228803 Marks & Spencer Simply Foods Limited No. 04739922 Marks And Spencer International Holdings Limited No. 02615081 |
||||||
Co-director network
People who share at least one other UK directorship with someone on this board. Sorted by overlap count. Click any shared boards chip to reveal the companies they overlap on.
Corporate hierarchy
Subsidiaries pulled from Companies House cross-references — entities Marks And Spencer Group P.l.c. directly controls.
Historical board
Every officer who has left the company, newest-resignation first. Helps spot waves of churn that wouldn't show on the active-director cards alone.
06 · AI Investigation
AI forensic pass across 100 Companies House filings. 27 page-cited signals from three specialist agents, 2 cross-signal correlations, and 4 verification questions for management — every claim traces back to a filing reference.
AI Analyst commentary
Narrator-written context blocks — what an analyst would read in 90 seconds and walk away with the picture.
Net assets grew to £2.95bn and long-term liabilities fell to £3.09bn — the balance sheet is moving in the right direction. The concern is on the short side: current liabilities jumped 10.4% to £2.78bn, outpacing the growth in assets.
15 directors currently registered at Companies House, including one corporate director (TRUSEC LIMITED) — a large, diverse board typical of a FTSE-listed plc. Alison Dolan holds concurrent board seats at Ocado Retail Limited and M&S P. L. C. — consistent with oversight of a major joint-venture relationship.
Listed plc — no single controlling shareholder; institutional ownership is the norm for this company type. M&S Group P. L. C. is identified as the ultimate parent of its own group, with the primary trading entity (Marks and Spencer P. L. C.) sitting below it.
Case files · Chapter dossier
Each chapter resolves one signal cluster. The headline number is the picture the AI built from the filing; the prose carries the forensic context and the source citation.
Turnover rose by £776.7m, but profit after tax fell by £133.3m in the same year.
Gross margin held steady — gross profit also rose 6%, tracking turnover almost exactly. The damage happened further down the P&L. Something between gross profit and operating profit consumed an extra £189.9m, turning a revenue win into a net loss of momentum. The gap between top-line growth and bottom-line outcome is the central arithmetic of this filing.
Source · P&L, FY2024 vs FY2025
Operating profit dropped £89.9m year-on-year, even as the gross profit grew by £279.7m.
Operating profit
Gross profit of £4.61 billion was the strongest in the filing period. Yet operating profit came in at £624.3m — down 13% from £714.2m. That means operating costs below the gross line rose faster than revenue. The filing does not disclose a breakdown of those costs at this level of summary.
Source · P&L, FY2024 vs FY2025
Operating cash held firm at £1.31 billion, while investing outflows jumped 60%.
The business generated almost identical operating cash in both years — £1.31bn versus £1.30bn, a 1% movement. But investing outflows nearly doubled, hitting £696.1m in FY2025 versus £435.3m the prior year. Cash on the balance sheet fell from £1.02bn to £864.5m as a result. The business is spending heavily on assets while the profit pool shrinks.
Source · Cash Flow Statement, FY2024 vs FY2025
Net assets grew 4% to £2.95 billion, but current liabilities now exceed current assets.
Total equity rose to £2.95bn, and long-term liabilities fell by £243.4m — two positives. Against that, current liabilities of £2.78bn now sit above current assets of £2.40bn, a gap of roughly £373.8m. That shortfall widened year-on-year: in FY2024 the gap was £362.9m. The structure is not collapsing, but the working-capital cushion is not growing either.
Source · Balance Sheet, FY2024 vs FY2025
No person of significant control is registered — shareholding is either fragmented or held via nominees.
Companies House shows no PSC for this entity. That is not unusual for a large listed group where shares are distributed across institutional investors, none individually crossing the 25% threshold. The filing signals include a share allotment (SH01) dated 14 May 2026, indicating the capital structure remains active.
Source · PSC register; Filing signals SH01 dated 2026-05-14
Cross-signal intelligence
Pairs of facts from different chapters that — taken together — tell a story neither half does alone. This is where investigation outperforms summary.
The £696.1m investing outflow in [chapter 3] — up 60% year-on-year — directly explains why cash fell £157.9m despite operating cash barely moving, a drain that [chapter 4]'s balance sheet absorbs through its widening current-liability gap.
The operating profit compression visible in [chapter 2] feeds directly into the 24% drop in profit before tax, which in turn drives the 31% collapse in profit after tax shown in [chapter 1] — three separate P&L lines telling the same story of cost pressure outrunning revenue growth.
Deep signals
Specifics most readers would miss — surfaced by the AI for the analyst who wants to know.
This pattern is consistent with a business carrying very large non-cash charges — almost certainly lease depreciation on the store estate under IFRS 16. These charges reduce reported profit without reducing cash. The 'real' cash-generative power of M&S operations is considerably higher than the headline profit figure suggests.
This is consistent with a deliberate balance sheet deleveraging programme running alongside the trading recovery. If the bulk of this reduction is lease liabilities unwinding as stores close or contracts expire, it suggests the fixed-cost base is gradually becoming more flexible.
This is consistent with the governance structure of a joint venture where M&S holds a significant stake in Ocado Retail. Shared board representation is a typical oversight mechanism for major JV investments — it is not unusual, but it means key decisions about the Ocado relationship are influenced by someone who sits on both sides of the table.
Forensic investigation · 27 signals
Segmental revenue · capital structure · strategic KPIs. Each agent cites the exact filing page for every claim, with an AI confidence score derived from cross-citation strength.
Segmental Analysis
UK & ROI Food revenue was £9,021.0m in 52 weeks to 29 March 2025 (prior year: £8,298.8m), representing 65.3% of group revenue of £13,816.8m. This is the single largest segment by a wide margin.
p.5 · 6 more from this specialist
Strategic KPIs
Group statutory revenue rose from £13.0bn to £13.8bn in 2024/25, a 6% increase year-on-year.
p.4, p.14 · 11 more from this specialist
Capital Structure & Borrowings
Interim dividend of 1p per share (£20.3m) plus proposed final of 2.6p per share (£53.4m) gives a total of 3.6p per share (£73.7m). Prior year total was 3p per share.
p.105 · 7 more from this specialist
UK & ROI Food revenue was £9,021.0m in 52 weeks to 29 March 2025 (prior year: £8,298.8m), representing 65.3% of group revenue of £13,816.8m. This is the single largest segment by a wide margin.
Why it matters: Two-thirds of the group's sales come from one segment, so any problem in Food — like cost inflation or supply chain issues — would have a very large knock-on effect on the whole business.
p.5 critical conf 95%
Adjusted group profit before tax was £875.5m, but after £363.7m of adjusting items, reported profit before tax was £511.8m. Prior year adjusting items were £43.9m, making the current year charge over 8 times larger.
Why it matters: The jump in one-off charges from £43.9m to £363.7m is very large and cuts the reported profit significantly. Understanding what is in these adjusting items (see Note 5) is key to judging the true health of the business.
p.5 critical conf 95%
The Ocado segment reported an adjusted operating loss of £28.7m for the 52 weeks to 29 March 2025, compared to a loss of £37.3m in the prior year. Revenue from Ocado is recorded as nil in both years as M&S accounts for this via its share of profits/losses.
Why it matters: M&S's investment in Ocado is still losing money, though the loss is getting smaller. Investors need to watch whether this drag on profits will continue or reverse, especially after Ocado Group Plc gave up certain rights in April 2025 changing Ocado Retail's status from associate to subsidiary.
p.5 important conf 92%
International segment revenue was £658.0m for 52 weeks to 29 March 2025, up from £719.1m... wait — the prior year International figure shown is £719.1m vs current year £658.0m, which is actually a decline of £61.1m or 8.5%. Adjusted operating profit was £46.3m vs £47.8m prior year.
Why it matters: International sales fell by about £61m (8.5%), which is worth watching even though the profit held steady at around £47m. This could mean the group is becoming more reliant on UK sales.
p.5 important conf 88%
UK & ROI Food adjusted operating profit rose from £388.4m to £484.1m, an increase of £95.7m or 24.6% year on year. Food revenue rose from £8,298.8m to £9,021.0m, up 8.7%.
Why it matters: Food profits are rising much faster than Food sales, meaning the Food business is getting more efficient and profitable. This is a strong positive sign for the group.
p.5 important conf 95%
UK & ROI Fashion, Home & Beauty sales were £4,235.3m (prior year: £4,091.4m), a rise of £143.9m or 3.5%. Adjusted operating profit rose from £437.5m to £475.3m, up 8.7%.
Why it matters: Fashion is growing both in sales and profit, which shows the business is not just a food retailer — clothing and home products are also holding their own and becoming more profitable.
p.5 useful conf 95%
The sum of segment revenues — UK & ROI Fashion, Home & Beauty £4,137.8m + UK & ROI Food £9,021.0m + International £658.0m — equals £13,816.8m, matching the headline group revenue figure.
Why it matters: The segmental numbers add up correctly to the headline, giving confidence that the disclosure is complete and consistent.
p.5 useful conf 99%
Group statutory revenue rose from £13.0bn to £13.8bn in 2024/25, a 6% increase year-on-year.
Why it matters: Three straight years of sales growth shows M&S is winning more customers and spending — a good sign the business is healthy and stable to trade with.
p.4, p.14 important conf 99%
Group profit before tax and adjusting items rose from £716.4m to £875.5m, up 22.2% year-on-year.
Why it matters: Profit growing faster than sales means each pound of revenue is delivering more reward — the business is becoming more efficient, not just bigger.
p.4, p.13, p.14 important conf 99%
Statutory profit before tax dropped from £672.5m to £511.8m, a 23.9% fall, driven by £363.7m of adjusting items versus only £43.9m last year.
Why it matters: The big rise in one-off costs dragged the headline profit number down sharply — anyone reading the accounts needs to understand these items are treated as exceptional, not everyday trading.
p.13, p.14 important conf 99%
Food sales rose from £8,298.8m to £9,021.0m, up 8.7%, with volume growth of 6.7% (vs 5.2% last year and 2.1% two years ago).
Why it matters: M&S Food is growing much faster than the wider grocery market, meaning it is taking customers from rivals — a strong sign of competitive strength.
p.4, p.14 important conf 98%
Fashion, Home & Beauty market share reached 10.5% in 2024/25, up from 10% in 2023/24 and 9.6% in 2022/23.
Why it matters: Gaining market share three years in a row in a competitive clothing market means M&S is attracting more shoppers than rivals — important for future sales confidence.
p.4 important conf 97%
App percentage of online orders grew from 44% in 2023/24 to 54% in 2024/25, an increase of 10 percentage points.
Why it matters: More customers buying through the app means stronger loyalty and lower cost to serve — this is the online sales mix trend that matters most for future growth.
p.4 important conf 97%
Net funds excluding lease liabilities improved from £45.7m to £437.8m, a rise of 858% — moving from near-zero to a strong cash positive position.
Why it matters: Having over £400m net cash with no financial debt means M&S can fund its investment plans without borrowing — greatly reducing risk for suppliers and partners.
p.4, p.14 important conf 98%
International sales dropped from £719.1m to £658.0m, down 8.5%, with owned sales down 8.0% and franchise sales down 5.2%.
Why it matters: The overseas business is shrinking, mainly due to weak trading in India and partner de-stocking in clothing — this is a drag on overall group growth that management is working to fix.
p.14 important conf 97%
Adjusted ROCE increased from 14.1% in 2023/24 to 16.4% in 2024/25, up 2.3 percentage points, and well above the 10.6% seen in 2022/23.
Why it matters: The business is getting better returns from the money it invests — this is a key sign that the 'reshaping' strategy is working and capital is being used wisely.
p.13, p.14 important conf 97%
Fashion, Home & Beauty sales grew from £4,091.4m to £4,235.3m, up 3.5%, well below the Food division's 8.7% growth.
Why it matters: Clothing and home sales are growing but slowly — the company says its online and supply chain systems are still holding it back, which is a known gap it is investing to fix.
p.14 useful conf 97%
Two new Full Line stores opened in 2024/25 (Dundee and Washington Galleries), down from 6 the prior year. Eight new Food stores opened, same as last year.
Why it matters: The pace of new store openings has slowed for clothing, but management says it is focusing on quality over quantity, with two flagship stores planned for 2025/26.
p.4 useful conf 95%
Full year dividend of 3.6p declared for 2024/25, up from 3.0p in 2023/24, a 20% increase. No dividend was paid in 2022/23.
Why it matters: Bringing back and growing the dividend signals that management is confident the improved profits are here to stay — a positive sign for investors and long-term stability.
p.13, p.14 useful conf 97%
Interim dividend of 1p per share (£20.3m) plus proposed final of 2.6p per share (£53.4m) gives a total of 3.6p per share (£73.7m). Prior year total was 3p per share.
Why it matters: The company is paying out more cash to shareholders this year, which shows management confidence in the business generating enough cash to sustain and grow the dividend.
p.105 important conf 95%
As at 29 March 2025, £360.3m of trade payables (45% of the total) are amounts owed under supplier finance arrangements, up from £284.1m last year. Maximum facility available at any one time was £533.5m.
Why it matters: A large share of supplier payments go through bank-funded schemes; if banks withdrew these schemes, M&S would need to pay suppliers faster, putting pressure on working capital.
p.161 important conf 90%
Operating profit £624.3m divided by gross finance costs £177.2m gives interest cover of 3.52x.
Why it matters: The company earns enough profit to cover its interest bill 3.5 times over, which appears stable but leaves limited room if profits fell sharply.
p.144 useful conf 85%
Cash and cash equivalents are £864.5m at 29 March 2025, up from £1,022.4m last year. Short-term bank deposits earn 4.6% interest with an average maturity of 23 days.
Why it matters: Holding over £860m in cash means the company can easily meet near-term bills and debt repayments without needing to borrow more.
p.160 useful conf 95%
Net assets (total equity) stand at £2,951.4m against long-term liabilities of £3,092.5m.
Why it matters: The company has a large equity cushion, meaning creditors and suppliers have a reasonable buffer protecting them if the business hits trouble.
useful conf 90%
Total finance income dropped from £146.7m in 2024 to £64.7m in 2025, largely because adjusting items finance income fell from £88.7m to £4.1m.
Why it matters: Last year's finance income included a large one-off item; stripping that out, the underlying interest earned is broadly stable, so this drop does not indicate a worsening trend in core income.
p.144 useful conf 85%
The documents reviewed contain no mention of covenant breaches, waivers, or urgent refinancing needs within the next 12 months.
Why it matters: The absence of any distress signals means the company's lenders are not applying extra pressure on the business at this time.
useful conf 70%
Net investment in leases (as lessor) is £64.1m (2025) vs £63.0m (2024), with undiscounted cash flows of £135.0m spread over more than five years, mostly beyond five years (£96.1m).
Why it matters: M&S is recovering some property costs by sub-letting space it does not need, which slightly reduces its net occupancy burden.
p.160 low conf 85%
Specialist deep panels · Structured price capture
Below the prose findings, each agent publishes a structured numeric metrics block. Segmental revenue, named KPIs with YoY %, and capital-structure metrics — direct from the source filings.
Segmental analysis
Top-segment revenue concentration: 65.3% · Segment totals reconcile to the group P&L
Strategic KPIs
Capital structure
Management questions · Open inquiry
Generated by the AI from the disclosure gaps it detected. Hover or tap each card to surface the underlying evidence that triggered the question.
Verification gaps
High-trust analysis names its own blind spots. These are metrics the AI looked for and couldn't find — anything material to the verdict needs management or independent verification.
The adjusting items breakdown is flagged as critical but the detail sits in Note 5 which was not supplied to the agents, leaving the single largest swing factor in the accounts unverified.
07 · Documents
Filing pattern + upcoming windows
Due at Companies House by 2026-09-30 for the period ending 2026-03-31.
Annual confirmation due by 2026-08-06 (made up to 2026-07-23).
Final chapter — The verdict
Good Trust
The revenue engine is running well; the cost engine needs tuning — this is a profit problem, not a survival problem.
FY2025 accounts
Signal Radar
Decisive findings
The hard-hit facts that drove the score. Full breakdown — chapters, between-the-lines, all specialist findings — sits on AI Insights.
UK & ROI Food revenue was £9,021.0m in 52 weeks to 29 March 2025 (prior year: £8,298.8m), representing 65.3% of group revenue of £13,816.8m. This is the single largest segment by a wide margin.
Why it matters: Two-thirds of the group's sales come from one segment, so any problem in Food — like cost inflation or supply chain issues — would have a very large knock-on effect on the whole business.
p.5
Adjusted group profit before tax was £875.5m, but after £363.7m of adjusting items, reported profit before tax was £511.8m. Prior year adjusting items were £43.9m, making the current year charge over 8 times larger.
Why it matters: The jump in one-off charges from £43.9m to £363.7m is very large and cuts the reported profit significantly. Understanding what is in these adjusting items (see Note 5) is key to judging the true health of the business.
p.5
09 · Verification
What we read
Who we cross-checked
Screening status
Steps we ran
Each step in detail
Limits and caveats
No PSCs are recorded against this entity — typical for listed PLCs (widely held by institutional investors) and for dormant / micro-entity filings.
1 Deep Dive £9.99 · 2 for £15.99 · 3 for £20.99 · then +£4 each. Subscriptions get every Deep Dive cheaper.
Continue to checkout → Review full basket